?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

News and a ficlet

I'd hoped to have got my computer back by now, but the technician's sick. Damn it. But in better news, I now have a job! I'm working for Child Youth and Family Services (a government department) as a Customer Services Representative. A fixed year term but it could lead to permanent work!!!

And here's my latest pirate ficlet - Kraken centric again with a bit of mild horror violence.


The Hunter

Comments

( 9 Blitzkrieg Boppers — I wanna be sedated )
(Deleted comment)
sweetcarolanne
Jul. 6th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
tcregan
Jul. 5th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
Grats on the job!!!
sweetcarolanne
Jul. 6th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
lash_larue
Jul. 5th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
A fixed year term is WAY better than unemployment, yay for you!

That just has to feel better.

Please tell me this computer crap is under warranty, I'm starting to feel really bad about not being able to help. (My problem, not your fault)

L
sweetcarolanne
Jul. 6th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3 Yes, it does feel better. And as for the computer, thankfully it is!
kattidya
Jul. 6th, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
Yayz, glad you have a job! I'm so happy for you, and hope you get a permanent work!
sweetcarolanne
Jul. 7th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
kleine_teekanne
Jul. 29th, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
Congrats on getting the job! Hopefully they'll make you permanent when the time comes. *fingers crossed*

Also, I hadn't realized you were a fan of tentacles and Lovecraft too... I'll definitely need to go poking back through your entries. *grin*
( 9 Blitzkrieg Boppers — I wanna be sedated )

Profile

Sweet Carol Anne
sweetcarolanne
Schlitzie Ramone

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow